Just so you know, we share cookies
BeautyMnl uses cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Read on for our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Taste Central Curators Inc. (“BeautyMnl”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of our Users (“you”, “your”, “yours”, “Users”). Please read on to learn what information we collect from you and how we use that information. By using or accessing www.beautymnl.com (the “Service”), you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We collect various types of personal information from our Users. Personal information refers to information by which you can be identified. We may use this information to, among other things, personalize and improve our services, allow our users to register as a member, contact Users, fulfill your order requests for products, analyze how Users use the Service, or as otherwise indicated in this Privacy policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties. We collect the following types of information:

A. Personal Information
We receive and store any information you knowingly provide us. We collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, mobile phone number, and shipping address. We may also collect your shopping behavior and preferences, and maintain a record of the purchases and transactions you make on our site.

B. Computer Data
Computer Data is defined as information that does not identify a specific User. As is true for most web sites, we automatically receive and record information on our server log files from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), URLs that refer visitors to the web site, operating system, general geographic location, date and time stamp, and cookie information.
A “cookie” is a small text file stored on a User’s computer or other Internet-connected device which contains information about the User. We use cookies to save you time while browsing and shopping on BeautyMnl and help us better understand shopping behavior, with the purpose of providing a customized shopping experience. Cookies also tell us which pages on our website people have visited and by how many people. We also collect information by use of “web beacons,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, to track your use of our web site pages and promotions, or we may allow third-party service providers to use these on our behalf. Web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our web site or emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. We may also use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google) to collect information. BeautyMnl treats information collected by cookies, web beacons, and third-party website analytics tools as Non-Personal information.

We may collect, use, disclose and/or process your information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • (a) to create your user account, allow you to register as a member, and to manage and/or administer your use of and/or access to our website, application, and services;
  • (b) to verify your identity and conduct any background checks or screening activities;
  • (c) to fulfill your orders and transactions, carry out your instructions, and manage, operate and provide our services;
  • (d) to communicate with you (through voice call, text message, electronic mail, postal mail, or other means) for any service, product, or account-related issues, to administer and/or manage your relationship with us or your use of our services, and to respond to your inquiries;
  • (e) to enforce our terms and conditions, or any applicable agreements;
  • (f) to analyze how you use our services (including through the conduct of research and development activities such as data analytics, audits, surveys, and/or profiling), to provide a more individualized and efficient user experience;
  • (g) to produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;
  • (h) to provide you marketing and promotional information and materials relating to current or future products and/or services (including, without limitation, products and/or services of merchants and third parties with whom BeautyMnl may collaborate);
  • (i) to maintain and administer software updates and/or other updates and support;
  • (j) to protect personal safety and the rights, property or safety of others, and to respond to or comply with any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements, or with any orders of courts or government agencies;
  • (k) to audit our services in order to improve our performance;
  • (l) to prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violations of our terms of use, unlawful activity, or other wrongful conduct which in our reasonable judgment may be detrimental to our company or other users;
  • (m) to store, host, and/or back up your personal data;
  • (n) other purposes which we will notify you of at the time we obtain your consent.

We will not rent, sell nor disclose your Personal Information with other parties except only as described below:

A. We may share your information with BeautyMnl Merchants
Some circumstances call for us to share some of your Personal Information with BeautyMnl merchants. We may do so to allow merchants to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements, such as the preparation of sales invoices and compliance with tax regulations.

We may also share with BeautyMnl merchants information to fulfill your orders as well as aid in post-purchase requests like responding to your questions and comments and facilitating returns and exchanges. This means that a BeautyMnl merchant may communicate with you directly should they choose to do so. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such BeautyMnl merchant.

B. We may share your information with Third-Party Service Providers
We employ other companies as authorized third-party providers to perform a function or provide services for you on our behalf. For example, a third-party service provider may send out or distribute transactional and promotional emails or materials. We may also share Personal Information to third-party service providers to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send a postal mail or electronic mail, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments and other forms of payment, operate the website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We will only share your Personal Information to the extent that we deem it necessary or related to such transaction or service. The use of Personal Information by such parties is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control.

C. We may remarket your information
Remarketing is a way for us to reconnect with our Users. Third-party marketing vendors may be enlisted by BeautyMnl to provide remarketing services, and may display ads of BeautyMnl on sites across the Internet. Third-party marketing vendors use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to BeautyMnl’s website.

D. We may share information in a business transfer
We may transfer Personal Information about our Users in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

E. We may share your information for our protection and protection of others
We reserve the right to release Personal Information about you if we are required to do so by law; in compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms, and Conditions or other agreements; or if we deem it necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of BeautyMnl, our employees, our Users, or others. We may disclose information to companies and organizations for fraud protection.

In compliance with data privacy laws, BeautyMnl enters into data-sharing agreements with other personal information controllers who receive your information. If you want to know more about these arrangements, please send an email to sos@beautymnl.com.

BeautyMnl takes extra measures to protect the security of your Personal Information. You can access your Personal Information on our website through your account, which is protected by a password. This password is encrypted. To keep your Personal Information secure, we recommend that you do not share your password with any individual.

Additional measures are in place to ensure the security of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is stored on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information, such as credit card information, using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personal Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

We strive to protect the privacy of our Users and their Personal Information, but no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of information transmitted to or from our website, and are not responsible for the actions of third parties that may receive such information.

You can always opt not to disclose information to us. Please take note, however, that we require some information for you to engage in some activities and access certain features on the web site. We will send you emails related to your transaction (“Transactional Emails”). You cannot opt out of Transactional Emails. We will also send you emails in conjunction with our products and promotional offers (“Promotional Emails”). You can opt out of Promotional Emails by clicking on the Unsubscribe button contained in the email or sending an email to sos@beautymnl.com.

We only retain Personal Information and Computer Data for as long as the retention is required for the original purposes of collection, the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and for our business and legal purposes. Generally, we do not retain Personal Information and Computer Data after the original purposes of collection have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities, or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations.

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Information and Computer Data collected from you through the BeautyMnl site or BeautyMnl social media accounts, including the right to access and correct the Personal Information being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC) in case of violation of your rights as data subject.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concerns or questions regarding this Policy and other matters involving data privacy, please send an email to sos@beautymnl.com.

We may, as necessary, make changes to this Privacy Policy. Should there be any updates and revisions, we will notify you through our website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting.

Got questions? You’ll find answers in our FAQs page. If you want to reach out (or just want to say hey), feel free to email us.